Satılık Tekneler

Ben Ainsle Resume
08.01.2013
Competitive Sailing CV:


2012 to date - J.P. Morgan BAR - Helm, America's Cup World Series
2001-2012 - Team GB, Olympic Finn Class
2007 - Skipper for Team Origin (British America's Cup Challenge)
2004-2007 - Emirates Team New Zealand America's Cup challenge
2000-2001 - 'OneWorld' America's Cup challenge
1993-2000 - Team GB, Olympic Laser Class
1992-1993 - Laser Radial Class
1988-1992 - Optimist Class

2012 Finn Olympic Campaign
July 2012 - London 2012 Olympic Games - 1st
June 2012 - Sail for Gold, Weymouth - 2nd
May 2012 - Finn Gold Cup, Falmouth - 1st
Aug 2011 - LOCOG Olympic Test Event, Weymouth 1st
Jun 2011 - Sail for Gold, Weymouth 1st
Apr 2011 - Hyeres Regatta - 1st
Mar 2011 - Princesa Sofia Palma - 1st
Jan 2011 - Miami OCR - 2nd
Dec 2010 - Sail Melbourne - 1st

Olympic Achievements
2012 - Gold Medal - London Olympics Finn Class
2008 - Gold Medal - Beijing Olympic Finn Class
2004 - Gold Medal - Athens Olympics Finn Class
2000 - Gold Medal - Sydney Olympics Laser Class
1996 - Silver Medal - Atlanta Olympics Laser Class

World Titles
2012 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
2010 - ISAF World Match Racing Tour Champion in Match Racing
2008 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
2005 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
2004 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
2003 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
2002 - Finn World Championships - Gold Medal
1999 - Laser World Championships - Gold Medal
1998 - Laser World Championships - Gold Medal
1995 - ISAF Youth World Championships - Laser Class - Gold Medal
1993 - Laser Radial World Championships - Gold Medal

European Titles
2008 - Finn European Championship - Gold Medal
2005 - Finn European Championships - Gold Medal
2003 - Finn European Championships - Gold Medal
2002 - Finn European Championships - Gold Medal
2000 - Laser European Championships - Gold Medal
1999 - Laser European Championships - Gold Medal
1998 - Laser European Championships - Gold Medal
1996 - Laser European Championships - Gold Medal
1993 - Laser Radial European Championships - Gold Medal

Youth Titles
1995 - ISAF Youth World Championships - Laser Class - Gold Medal
1995 - RYA British Olympic Trials - Laser Class - 1st
1994 - ISAF Youth World Championships - Silver Medal
1992 - UK Optimist National Championships - 1st

Offshore Results
2009 - Transpac 2009 - 1st IRC (Record Holders - 5 days, 14 hours, 36 minutes and 20 seconds)
2005 - Middle Sea Race 'Aera' - 4th
2003 - Admirals Cup IMS Class - 3rd
2001 - 1720 European Championship - 1st
2001 - One Ton Cup - 2nd

Other Results
2011 - Extreme 40 Sailing series, Almeria - 3rd
2011 - Extreme 40 Sailing series, Nice - 5th
2011 - Extreme 40 Sailing series, Trapani - 3rd
2008 - Etchell Australian Championships - 1st
2006 - Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup (Racing Division) 'Shockwave' - 1st
2006 - Finn Class Pre-Olympic Test Event, Qingdao, China - Gold Medal


World Match Racing Tour
2010 - ISAF WORLD MATCH RACING TOUR CHAMPION
2010 - Monsoon Cup - 1st
2010 - Bermuda Gold Cup - 1st
2010 - Danish Open Match Race - 7th
2010 - Match St Moritz Match Race - 4th
2010 - Match Cup Sweden - 1st
2010 - Match Race France - 2nd
2009 - The World Match Racing Tour 3rd Overall
2009 - Malaysia Monsoon Cup - 2nd
2009 - Bermuda Gold Cup - 1st
2009 - Germany Match Cup - 1st
2009 - Korea Match Cup - 3rd
2008 - Malaysia Monsoon Cup - 9th
2008 - Bermuda Gold Cup - 3rd
2008 - Match Cup Sweden - 12th
2005 - PT Portugal Match Cup - 2nd
2005 - St Moritz Match Race - 5th

Louis Vuitton Trophy regatta's
2010 - La Maddalena Regatta - 7th
2010 - Auckland Regatta - 7th
2009 - Nice Regatta - 4th
2008 - Auckland Regatta - 6th

Other Results
2010 - Sunseeker Australian Cup (Match Racing) - 4th
2010 - Auckland Match Race Regatta - 2nd
2009 - Sunseeker Australian Cup (Match Racing) - 2nd

Honours & Awards
2012, 2008, 2002 & 1998 - International Sailing Federation World Sailor of the Year
2012 & 2008 - British Olympic Association Athlete of the Year for sailing
2008 - CBE
2008, 2004, 2002, 2000 & 1999 - Raymarine/YJA British Yachtsman of the Year
2008 & 2004 - BBC South Sports Awards: Yachtsman of the year
2008 - BBC South Sports Awards: Sports Personality of the year
2008 - BBC Southwest Yachtsman of the year
2005 - BBC South Sports Awards: Best Sportsman
2005 - OBE
2004 - Induction into the Finn Hall of Fame
2004 - BBC South Sports Awards: Best Yachtsperson
2001 - MBE
1996 - Sports Writers’ Association Best International Newcomer
1995 - British Young Sailor of the Year

Honorary Doctor of Sport, Southampton Solent University
Honorary Doctorate in Law, Exeter University
Honorary Degree in Sport Science, University College of Chichester
Honorary member Royal Cornwall Yacht Club
Honorary member Stokes Bay Sailing Club
Honorary member Restronguet Sailing Club
Honorary member Hayling Island Sailing Club
Honorary member Royal Lymington Yacht Club

Yatvitrini.com

YASAL UYARI: Haberin kopyalanması yasaktır. Haber sadece yatvitrini.com’a link verilerek kullanılabilir. Bunun dışında kopyalayanlar hakkında kanuni işlem yapılacaktır.
Sosyal Medya‘da Bizi Takip Edin!

ok

Satış Sözleşmesi | Kullanım Koşulları | Gizlilik İlkeleri | Site Haritası

© Copyright 2012, Tüm hakları saklıdır.